TheGunMag – The Official Gun Magazine of the Second Amendment Foundation
[…] “This is great news from the Ninth Circuit,” said SAF founder and Executive Vice President Alan Gottlieb in a prepared statement. “While this is a First Amendment case, it has strong Second Amendment overtones. Simply because California officials don’t agree with our pro-gun viewpoint, they have no right to essentially gag free speech or freedom of the press, in this case the content of Junior Sports Magazines.”

At issue is California Business and Professions Code § 22949.80, which prohibits advertising of any “firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” The Appeals Court had earlier held that this section violates the First Amendment, but upon remand, the district court “declined to preliminarily enjoin subsection (b) of Section 22949.80, which prevents the firearm industry from compiling or using personal information of minors for marketing